Category: carl grimes

chandlerholic:

#Yeah, thats the North Star. If you get lost at night, just find that star.

dailytwd:

4.05// 10.04

#proud parents

michonnegrimes:

4.05 Internment
|
10.04 Silence the Whisperers


         Don’t let them get close.

hilariesjeffrey:

Rick Grimes comes along, talked about hypocrisy, kills our parents, drags us to alexandria, lectures us about community. Can’t argue that. It ain’t bullshit. I heard you made him cut his own kid’s hand off, then you killed them. Carl Grimes… I heard you shot him. 

stevenyuens:

 ❛  that’s .  .  .  that’s all we want 

—  a choice, a CHANCE

                                                  let us keep trying for as long as we can.  ❜ 

belamyblaks:

the walking dead: gifset per episode | season one, episode three – tell it to the frogs  

ronanlysnch:

every the walking dead episode; cherokee rose (2.04)

“it’s a cherokee rose. the story is that when american soldiers were moving indians off their land on the trail of tears the cherokee mothers were grieving and crying so much ‘cause they were losing their little ones along the way from exposure and disease and starvation. a lot of them just disappeared. so the elders, they, uh, said a prayer. asked for a sign to uplift the mothers’ spirits, give them strength and hope. the next day, this rose started to grow right where the mothers’ tears fell. i’m not fool enough to think there’s any flowers blooming for my brother. but i believe this one bloomed for your little girl.

I just read the issue an hour ago or so and wow, so that’s it. I’m honest, I haven’t read the comics all the way and mostly read a bunch of issues here and there, plus “Here’s Negan” (also, to not know all the details yet and keep me a little edged for the show) but I’ve always followed what was happening so yeah, this came as a big shock. Of course, the comics are part of a big whole but they’re the core and them ending now, impacts the whole twd universe. And this universe means so much to me, more than I could ever write into a “short” post like this one.
Though I still can’t believe that this is happening, feel like reading the issue was just a dream and I would have wished that the story would go on forever, I have to say I’m in a way happy in how this ended (especially after reading which other endings Kirkman had in mind before). Sure, there might be some parts that might upset some people (I won’t spoil what), it’s still a happy ending.
This might not be a very popular opinion but I’m glad they didn’t continue with bringing Negan back. I love Negan as a character so much, show and comic, and I’m almost 100% sure they wouldn’t have let him go again just like they did before. I’m glad he ended up in the house, a little open ended but still with the knowledge that he’s alive and fine and with me being able to imagine the rest. If he was brought back, he would have probably died or else would have happened to him I don’t wanna see happening to my favorite character. So I’m very fine with how they concluded it for Negan’s part. 
I don’t wanna spoil but in the end, it was nice seeing Carl all grown up, with a kid of his own and it got me pretty emotional to see the last page with him and his daughter on his lap, reading her a story. 
Ugh, I still can’t believe any of it and as soon as I will get it that it’s really over, it’s gonna hurt a lot, I’m sure of it. 

‪Happy Birthday Chandler 🎂🎈🎉‬ ‬